Biography Display

27th SOMSG Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col John P. Boudreaux is assigned as Commander, 27th Special Operations Mission Support Group. As Commander of the 27 SOMSG, Boudreaux overwsees six diverse squadrons, all geared toward providing base support and services activities to ensure mission readiness of the 27th Special Operations Wing.

Prior to his group commander assignment, Colonel Boudreaux was assigned as the Cyberspace Force Development Division Chief, Cyberspace Strategy and Policy, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. As the Cyberspace Operations and Support Career Field Functional Manager, Colonel Boudreaux is responsible for the development of 50,000 officers, enlisted and civilian personnel

Colonel Boudreaux received his commission as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School in 1995. A career cyberspace operations officer, he has held diverse operational and staff positions, including assignements as Joint Special Operations Command’s Communications Operations and Plans Officer, and multiple squadron commands both in the continental United States and while deployed to combat zones.  Colonel Boudreaux is married to the former Miss Susi Ruff of Kalispell, Montana.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science Degree, Management Information Systems, Park University, Parkville, MO
1995 Distinguished Graduate Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1995 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
1999 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2002 Master’s Degree, Management Information Systems, Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, GA
2003 Leadership & Management Certificate, The George Washington University, Arlington, VA
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by Correspondence
2006 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2007 Master’s Degree, Military Arts & Science, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Air War College, by Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 – June 1999, Wing Test and Cert Chief, 850th Communications Squadron, Schriever AFB, CO
2. June 1999 – October 2000, Executive Officer, 93d Operations Group (JSTARS), Robins AFB, GA
3. October 2000 – June 2002, Chief, Network Operations Security Center, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, GA
4. June 2002 – June 2003, Air Force Intern, Pentagon Washington DC
5. June 2003 – June 2005, Information System Flight Commander, 355th Communications Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
6. June 2005 – June 2006, Wing Plans and Programs Officer, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
7. June 2006 – June 2007, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. June 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 53d Combat Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, GA
9. June 2009 – July 2012, Communications Operations & Plans Officer, JSOC, Ft. Bragg, NC
10. July 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 1st Special Operations Communications Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
11. July 2014 – July 2015, Division Chief, Warfighting Capabilities & Integration, Directorate of Communications, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
12. July 2015 – July 2016, Deputy Division Chief, Plans and Resources, Directorate of Communications, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
13. July 2016 – Present, Division Chief, Cyberspace Force Development, Cyberspace Strategy & Policy, Office of Information Dominance & Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

DEPLOYMENTS
1. December 2004 – May 2005, Network Operations Center Watch Officer, USCENTCOM Forward HQ, Doha Qatar
2. December 2007 – May 2008, Commander, 447th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Baghdad Iraq
3. January – June 2010, Director of Communications, Joint Special Operations Task Force, Balad AB Iraq
4. January – April 2011, Director of Communications, Staff Integration Group Joint Force Special Operations Component Command – Iraq, Baghdad Iraq
5. October – December 2011, Director of Communications, Joint Special Operations Task Force, Bagram AB Afghanistan
6. October 2012 – January 2013, Commander, 701st Expeditionary Special Operations Support Squadron, Bagram AB Afghanistan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 – Distinguished Graduate, Officer Training School
1997 – Air Force Space Command Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Outstanding Communications-Electronics Maintenance Officer of the Year
2010 – Air Force General John P. Jumper Award Warfighting Integration Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 17 March 1995
First Lieutenant 17 March 1997
Captain 17 March 1999
Major 1 June 2005
Lieutenant Colonel 1 May 2010
Colonel 1 July 2016

(Information Current as of June 2017)