Biography Display

27th SOMDG Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Christopher I. Patrick is Commander, 27th Special Operations Medical Group, Cannon Air Force Base, NM. He leads 350 personnel in the delivery of medical care for the 27th Special Operations Wing and a beneficiary population of 14,000 in eastern New Mexico and northwestern Texas, ensuring Air Commandos attain the highest level of medical readiness and force health protection.

Prior to taking command, Colonel Patrick served as Chief, Air Force Family Advocacy Program, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Joint Base San Antonio, TX, where he led a senior program management staff in the delivery of services provided by 500 personnel at 75 installations, and responsible for an annual budget of $47 million. He provided direct consultation to the Air Force Surgeon General and Major Commands, and served as Air Force advisor to the Department of Defense Family Advocacy Program, Sister Services, various military departments and the Office of the Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.

Colonel Patrick was born in Titusville, Florida and graduated from St John Lutheran High School in Ocala, Florida. He began his career by enlisting from 1987-1993, serving on both active duty and in the Air Force Reserve while completing undergraduate and graduate degrees at Florida State University. In 1996, he was commissioned a first lieutenant in the Biomedical Sciences Corps, and holds the distinction of Board Certified Diplomate in Clinical Social Work. His career includes command and leadership positions at flight, squadron, major command and Headquarters Air Force levels, and he is an in-residence graduate of all echelons of professional military education.

Colonel Patrick is married to the former Melanie Knoedl of Atkins, Arkansas. They have four sons: Caleb, Cannon, Cage and Cash.

EDUCATION:
1992      Bachelor of Science, Social Work, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
1993      Master of Social Work, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
2000      Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005      Master of Operational Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2010      Intermediate Executive Skills, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Joint Base San Antonio, TX
2014      Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jan 1987 - Feb 1987, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. Feb 1987 - May 1987, Student, Inventory Management Specialist Course, Lowry AFB, CO
3. Jun 1987 - Aug 1988, Material Control Specialist, 2006th Communications Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
4. Aug 1988 - Apr 1989, Aircraft Maintenance Supply Specialist, 834th Supply Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
5. Apr 1989 - May 1993, Supply Specialist, 919th Supply Squadron, Duke Field, FL
6. Apr 1996, Student, Military Indoctrination for Medical Service Officers, Gunter Annex, AL
7. Apr 1996 - Jun 1998, Chief, Social Services, 6th Medical Operations Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
8. Jun 1998 - Sep 2000, Chief Social Services, Naval Consolidated Brig, Miramar MCAS, CA
9. Sep 2000 - Aug 2002, Chief, Mental Health, 425th Air Base Squadron, Izmir AS, Turkey
10. Aug 2002 - Jul 2004, Mental Health Flight Commander, 314th Medical Operations Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
11. Jan 2003 - May 2003, Chief, Mental Health, 410th Expeditionary Medical Group, forward deployed location,
Southwest Asia
12. May 2003 - Jul 2003, Chief, Mental Health, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
13. Jul 2004 - Jun 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
14. Jun 2005 - Jun 2009, Medical Inspector, Headquarters Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, NM
15. Jun 2009 - Jun 2011, Mental Health Flight Commander, 1st Special Operations Medical Operations Squadron,
Hurlburt Field, FL
16. Jun 2009 - Jul 2010, Chief, Mental Health, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt
Field, FL
17. Jun 2011 - Jun 2013, Commander, 1st Special Operations Medical Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
18. Jul 2013 - May 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
19. Jun 2014 - May 2017, Chief, Air Force Family Advocacy Program, Headquarters Air Force Medical Operations
Agency, Joint Base San Antonio, TX
20. May 2017 - Present, Commander, 27th Special Operations Medical Group, Cannon AFB, NM

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with six devices
Air Force Commendation Medal with one device
Meritorious Unit Award with one device
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor with three devices
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one device
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one device
Headquarters Air Force Security Forces, Detachment 2, CGO of the Year, 1998 & 1999
Headquarters Air Force Security Forces Social Worker of the Year, 1999
425th Air Base Squadron Medical CGO of the Year, 2000 & 2001
United States Air Forces in Europe Social Worker of the Year, 2001
Headquarters Air Force Inspection Agency Medical Inspector of the Year, 2008
Air Force Behavioral Health Team of the Year, 2010
Air Force Special Operations Command Behavioral Health Team of the Year, 2010
Air Force Special Operations Command Social Worker of the Year, 2010
Air Force Special Operations Command Biomedical Sciences Corps Team of the Year, 2011 & 2012
Air Force Special Operations Command Patient Centered Medical Home of the Year, 2011 & 2012
Air Force Special Operations Command Clinic of the Year, 2012

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
First Lieutenant April 8, 1996
Captain October 24, 1996
Major April 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2009
Colonel November 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2017)