HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

27th SOW Vice Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Owendoff is the vice commander of the 27th Special
Operations Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, New Mexico. He
assists the commander in developing Air Force Special
Operations Forces for missions worldwide in support of joint
special operations forces. The 27th SOW is equipped with a
variety of special operations aircraft, including the AC-130W,
MC-130J, MQ-9, CV-22, and PC-12 aircraft. The wing's
mission is to plan and execute specialized and contingency
operations using advanced aircraft, tactics, and techniques to
infiltrate, exfiltrate, and resupply SOF and to provide
intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance and close air
support in support of SOF operations.

Colonel Owendoff was commissioned in 1996 as a graduate of
the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in a variety of
operational flying, staff, and command assignments, including
as commander and director of operations of an Air Force
special operations squadron. Prior to his current position, the
Colonel was the Chief, Joint Operations Coordination Element
for U.S. Forces Korea, Combined Forces Command, and United
Nations Command.

EDUCATION
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Business Administration, University of Nebraska
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Master of Arts in Security Studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft. McNair,
Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1996 – March 1997, Administration Assistant, Department of Athletics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
Springs, Colo.
2. April 1997 – May 1998, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
3. June 1998 – June 2001, Chief of Training and Evaluator Pilot, 311 Airlift Flight, Omaha AFB, Neb.
4. August 2001 – June 2004, Flight Commander and Evaluator Pilot, 43 Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan
AFB, Ariz.
5. July 2004 – August 2007, Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot, Air Force Special Operations Squadron
6. September 2007 – December 2008, student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
7. December 2008 – December 2010, Deputy Director, Counterterrorism Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the
Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. January 2011 – July 2011, Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington,
D.C.
9. August 2011 – Jun 2013, Director of Operations, Air Force Special Operations Squadron
10. July 2013 – July 2015, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Squadron
11. August 2015 – June 2016, student, Eisenhower School, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2016 – June 2018, Chief, Joint Operations Coordination Element, United States Forces Korea/Combined
Forces Command/United Nations Command, United States Army Garrison Yongsan, Republic of Korea
13. July 2018 – present, Vice Wing Commander, 27th Special Operations Wing, Cannon AFB, New Mexico

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2008 – July 2011, Deputy Director, Counterterrorism Policy and Military Assistant, Office of the Secretary of
Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2016 – June 2018, Chief, Joint Operations Coordination Element, United States Forces Korea/Combined Forces
Command/United Nations Command, Republic of Korea, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,600, including over 200 combat hours
Aircraft flown: Multiple aircraft

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1997
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel Mar. 1, 2017

(Current as of Jul 2018)