HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

27th SOMXG Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Stephen C. Grotjohn is the Commander of the 27th Special Operations Maintenance Group, Cannon AFB, New Mexico. He leads more than 1,800 Airmen and contractor personnel spanning three Maintenance Squadrons and a Maintenance Operations staff. The group provides aircraft maintenance support for a variety of special operations aircraft, including the AC-130W Stinger II, MC-130J Commando II, CV-22 Osprey, MQ-9 Reaper as well as other light and medium non-standard aviation transport aircraft.

Colonel Grotjohn hails from Portland, Oregon. He received his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 1994. He has held a variety of assignments at the field, Major Command and Air Staff level. He is married to the former Frances Parker from Alexandria, Virginia. They have one son, Cole Henry.

EDUCATION:
1994 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, CO
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL.
2007 Master of Business Administration, Auburn University, AL
2008 Air Command and Staff College/Master of Military Art and Science, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL.
2014 Air War College, correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jun 1994 – Sep 1997, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 11th Bomb Sq, Barksdale AFB, LA
2. Sep 1997 – Sep 1998, Munitions Flight Commander, 23rd Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
3. Sep 1998 – Aug 1999, Maintenance Supervisor, 23rd Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
4. Aug 1999 – Aug 2000, Sortie Generation Flight Commander/Squadron Maintenance Officer, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
5. Aug 2000 – Jul 2001, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 31st Special Operations Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
6. Jul 2001 – Jan 2003, Chief, Rotary Wing Section, HQ Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL
7. Jan 2003 – May 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 16th Helicopter Maintenance Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
8. May 2004 – Jul 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 16th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
9. Jul 2005 – Aug 2007, Commander, 46th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
10. Aug 2007 – Jun 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. Jun 2008 – Jun 2010, Commander, 412th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA
12. Jun 2010 – Jun 2011, Deputy Director, Air Force Fleet Viability Board, Wright Patterson AFB, OH
13. Jun 2011 – May 2012, Deputy Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Balad Air Base, Iraq/Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait
14. July 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Mobility & SOF Branch, Weapon Systems Division, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, DC
15. June 2014 – June 2015, Deputy Chief, Maintenance Division, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, DC
16. June 2015 – June 2016, Chief, Maintenance Division, HQ AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, FL
17. July 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 412th Maintenance Group, Edwards AFB, CA
18. July 2018 – Present, Commander, 27th Special Operations Maintenance Group, Cannon AFB, NM

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal w/ 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal w/ 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal w/ 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon w/ Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 1 June 1994
First Lieutenant 1 June 1996
Captain 1 June 1998
Major 1 October 2004
Lieutenant Colonel 1 October 2009
Colonel 1 December 2015