HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

27 SOW Command Chief

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Hope L. Skibitsky is the Command Chief, 27th Special Operations Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, New Mexico.  The wing has 6,000 active and civilian Airmen and joint partners directly supporting United States Special Operations Command operations across five combatant commands and six continents.  Chief Skibitsky is the senior enlisted advisor to the Commander on all aspects of employment, training, readiness, resilience, and development of the force.

 

Chief Skibitsky also serves as the Command Senior Enlisted Leader for Joint Special Operations Air Component-Central, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.  In this role she advises the commander on the employment, readiness, and resiliency of 700 Special Operations Aviation personnel from all branches of the Armed Forces. Joint Special Operations Air Component-Central has operational responsibility for all Special Operations Aviation across the Central Command area of responsibility.

 

 

Hailing from Ranger, Texas, Chief Skibitsky entered the Air Force in September 1995.  She enrolled in the Medical Technician Apprentice technical training course at Sheppard AFB, Texas in October of 1995 and graduated Phase II in April of 1996.  Her background includes duties in Education and Training, Health and Wellness, and Base Honor Guard.  She holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Human Resources Management, through Ashford University.  She is a certified facilitator in multiple professional development training courses, and is passionate about the development of Airmen at all levels.  Her assignments include bases in Texas, California, and England as well as multiple deployments in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

 

EDUCATION

1995    Aerospace Medical Service Technical Training Phase I, Sheppard AFB, TX

1996    Aerospace Medical Service Technical Training Phase II, Sheppard AFB, TX

1998    Basic Instructor Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

2001    Airman Leadership School (ALS), RAF Feltwell, UK

2004    Military Training Instructor School (MTIS), Lackland AFB, TX

2005    Associates of Applied Science, Allied Health Science, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, AL

2005    Associates of Applied Science, Instructor in Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007    Noncommissioned Officer Academy (NCOA), Lackland AFB, TX

2007    Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College

2009    Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL   

2011    Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, AL

2016    Chief Leadership Course (CLC), Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL

2016    Combined Senior Leadership Course (CSLC), Defense Health Headquarters, Fairfax, VA

2017    Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leadership Course, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

2017    Chief Leadership Course (CLC), Gunter AFB, AL

2017    Bachelor of Arts, Human Resources Management, Ashford University, Clinton, IA

2017    Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD

2018    Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.   April 1996-July 1998, Medical Technician, Labor and Delivery, 82 MDOS, Sheppard AFB, TX

2.   July 1998-May 2000, Enlisted Training Program Coordinator, 82 MDG, Sheppard AFB, TX

3.   May 2000-March 2002, Shift Leader, Labor and Delivery, 48 MDOS, RAF Lakenheath, UK

4.   March 2002-March 2003, NCOIC, Family Practice Red Team, 48 MDOS, RAF Lakenheath, UK

5.   [May 2002-September 2002] Shift Leader, Emergency Department, 379 EMEDS, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

6.   March 2003-June 2004, NCOIC, Health and Wellness Center, 48 AMDS, RAF Mildenhall, UK

7.   June 2004-April 2006, Military Training Instructor, 323 TRS, Lackland AFB, TX

8.   April 2006-May 2007, Military Drill & Ceremonies NCO, 323 TRS, Lackland AFB, TX

9.   May 2007-August 2008, NCOIC, Standardizations & Evaluations, 737 TRG, Lackland AFB, TX

10. August 2008-September 2009, NCOIC, Labor and Delivery, 60 IPTS, Travis AFB, CA

11. September 2009-May 2010, Flight Chief, Emergency Services, 60 MDOS, Travis AFB, CA

12. May 2010-January 2011, Flight Chief, Family Medicine, 60 MDOS, Travis AFB, CA

13. [December 2010-July 2011] NCOIC, Emergency Department & Outpatient Clinic, 455 EMDOS, Bagram, Afg

14. January 2011-May 2012, Flight Superintendent FMC & PEDS, 60 MDOS, Travis AFB, CA

15. May 2012-May 2015, Base Career Assistance Advisor & First Term Airman Center Manager, Travis AFB, CA

16. May 2015-March 2016, Superintendent, 60th Inpatient Operations Squadron, Travis AFB, CA

17. March 2016-September 2017, Superintendent, 48th Medical Operations Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK

18. September 2017-August 2018, Superintendent, 737th Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX

19. August 2018-Present, Command Chief, 27th Special Operations Wing, Cannon AFB, NM

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2001 ALS John L. Levitow Award

2004 MTIS Distinguished Graduate Award

2004 MTIS Excellence In Instruction Award

2007 NCOA Commandant’s Award

2007 NCOA Distinguished Graduate Award

2013 Air Force General Billy J. Boles Mentorship Award

2014 SNCO Lance P. Sijan Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman March 13, 1996

Airman First Class January 13, 1997

Senior Airman September 13, 1998

Staff Sergeant April 1, 2001

Technical Sergeant June 1, 2005

Master Sergeant April 1, 2010

Senior Master Sergeant March 1, 2013

Chief Master Sergeant August 1, 2016

 

(Current as of August 2018)